|
Program at a Glance | Tuesday, May 13 | Wednesday, May 14 | Thursday, May 15 |
Program at a Glance
Tuesday May 13 | Wednesday May 14 | Thursday May 15 | |||
Time | Title | Time | Title | Time | Title |
07:00-08:00 | ***Breakfast*** | 07:00-08:00 | ***Breakfast*** | 07:00-08:00 | ***Breakfast*** |
08:00-08:10 | Welcome | 08:00-08:10 | Welcome | 08:00-08:10 | Welcome |
08:10-08:50 | KEYNOTE ADDRESS | 08:05-08:50 | Executive Panel - SDN/NFV and Virtualization |
08:10-08:50 |
KEYNOTE ADDRESS |
08:50-09:55 | Session 1 - Round Table Readout | Segment 2 - Security | Segment 3 - Beyond Macro | ||
9:55-10:15 | ***BREAK*** | 08:50-9:00 | Segment 2 Intro | 08:50-9:00 | Segment 3 Chair Intro |
10:15-10:50 | Top Technical Papers | 9:00-10:20 | Session 4 - Data Analytics/Threat Intelligence | 09:00-9:50 | Session 7 - Tools in the Toolbox |
Segment 1 - Cloud/SDN/NFV/Domain 2.0 Services | 10:20-10:35 | ***BREAK*** | 09:50-10.05 | ***BREAK*** | |
10:50-11:00 | Segment 1 Intro | 10:35-11:40 | Session 5 - NFV Security | 10:05-10:55 | Session 8 - Location Solutions (ex. DAS/In-building) |
11:00-12:15 | Session 2 - Operating Next Gen Networks | 11:40-12:10 |
Session 6 - IEEE Security Cyberspace Town Hall/Feedback |
10:55-11:50 | Session 9 - Security of Small Cell Networks |
12:15-13:15 | ***LUNCH*** | 12:10-13:10 | ***LUNCH*** | 11:50-12:50 | ***LUNCH*** |
Afternoon Sessions | Afternoon Sessions | Conference Close | |||
13:15-15:35 | Technical Papers Session | 13:10-14:40 | Distinguished Expert Panel - Directions in Telecom | ||
15:35-15:50 | *** BREAK *** |
14:40-14:55 |
*** BREAK *** | ||
15:50-16:20 | CQR Technical Committee Meeting | 14:55-16:25 | Operations Panel - Making the Cloud Work |
Program Page (aka One Pager, Version 40)
[Presentation files are in pdf format and grouped by Sessions]
08:10-08:50
Keynote Address
“ETE Reliability Challenges and Opportunities in User Defined Network Cloud”
David Lu, AT&T
8:50-9:55
Session 1 – Emerging Technology Reliability (ETR) Round Table Readout *
Session Chair: Spilios Makris – Palindrome Technologies, USA
Brian Levy – Juniper, UK
Mike Tortorella – Rutgers Univ., USA
* ETR Roundtable was held on
Monday, May 12. For the presentations, please go to
http://www.ieee-cqr.org/2014/ETR-RT.htm
10:15-10:50
Chairs: Ken-Ichi Suzuki - NTT, Hideaki Yoshino - Nippon Institute of Technology
L7 Packet Switch: Packet
Switch Applying Regular Expression to Packet Payload
Authors: Shogo Ando and Akihiro Nakao
Presenter: Shogo Ando, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Performance evaluation of
Flow-Aware Multi-Topology Adaptive Routing
Authors: Robert Wojcik, Jerzy Domzał, Zbigniew Dulinski, Piotr Gawłowicz, Dawid
Kowalczyk
Presenter: Robert Wojcik, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
** Papers are on IEEE Xplore
10:50-12:15
Segment 1: Cloud/SDN/NFV/Domain 2.0 Services
Session 2 - Operating Next Gen Networks
Segment & Session Chair: Scott Poretsky - Allot Communications
Cloud Computing: The Next Big Thing, Mike Paradise - AT&T
Design for RAS Challenges of NFV, Sean Gong - Huawei
Survivable Resource Orchestration for Inter-Data Center Optical Networks, Motoyoshi Sekiya - Fujistu
NFV and the Path Forward; NFV/Cloud Demo, Jose DeFrancisco Lopez - ALU
13:15-15:35
Technical Paper Session (First 4 Presentations, Second 4 Presentations) **
Chairs: Ken-Ichi Suzuki - NTT, Hideaki Yoshino - Nippon Institute of Technology
Analyzing the Drawbacks of
Node-Based Delays in Tor
Authors: Kale Timothy Girry Satoshi Ohzahata Celimuge Wu and Toshihiko Kato
Presenter: Timothy Kale, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
A Method for Estimating the
Average Packet Error Rates of Multi-carrier Systems With Interference
Authors: Zaid Hijaz
and Victor S. Frost
Presenter: Zaid Hijaz, University of Kansas, USA
Improving Image Quality and
Interactivity in Free-Viewpoint Video Transmission [Presentation
file not available at this time]
Authors: Hiroya Sannomiya, Norishige Fukushima and Yutaka Ishibashi
Presenter: Hiroya Sannomiya, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Accepting More General Telephone
Calls in Emergency Situations by Limiting General Call Holding Time under
Trunk Reservation Control
Authors: Kazuki Tanabe, Sumiko Miyata and Katsunori Yamaoka
Presenter: Kazuki Tanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Channel-Aware Transmission of
Feedback Messages for WiMAX ARQ
Authors:
Tsung-Kang Hung, Feng-Zhi Zhuang,
Hsu-Feng Hsiao
Presenter: Hsu-Feng Hsiao,
National Chiao Tung University,
Taiwan
Link-failure assessment in
redundant ICS networks supported by the Interconnected-asset Ontology
Authors: Henk Birkholz and Ingo Sieverdingbeck
Presenter: Henk Birkholz,
Fraunhofer Institute for
Secure Information Technology, Germany
A MATLAB Platform for
Characterizing MIMO-OFDM Communications with Software-Defined Radios
Authors: Ryan Measel, Donald J. Bucci, Christopher S. Lester, Kevin Wanuga,
Richard Primerano, Kapil R. Dandekar, and Moshe Kam
Presenter: Ryan Measel, Drexel University, USA
Utility Maximization for
Chunk-based OFDMA Systems with Multiple BER
Requirements
Authors: Tianzhou He, Xin Wang and Wei Ni
Presenter: Xin Wang, Fudan University, China
** Papers are on IEEE Xplore
15:50-16:20
CQR Technical Committee Meeting
CQR Chair: Hideaki Yoshino, Nippon Institute of Technology
08:05-08:50
Executive Panel - SDN/NFV and Virtualization
Panel Leader: Mike Ryan - Verizon Wireless
Roy Amir - CloudBand ALU)
Chris Emmons - Verizon
Mallik Tatipamula - F5
Vijay Venugopal - Cisco
Segment 2 – Security
Segment Chair: Tara Timblin - Symantec
9:00-10:20
Session 4 - Data Analytics/Threat Intelligence
Session Chair: Jason Sammarco - Cisco
Securing the connected world of tomorrow, Jason Boswell - Symantec
???, Neil King - Guavas [Presentation file not available at this time]
Modelling Cloud Security, Weider Yu - San Jose State University
Robust Network Tomography in the Presence of Failures, Srikar Tati - Penn State University
10:35-11:40
Session Chair: Bernie Malone III - Windstream
Cloud Transformation in Your Networks, Ron Iannetta - Ericsson
Game Changer: Software Driven Networks, John Kimmins - Catapult Consultants
Addressing NFV Virtualization Req, Doug Snyder - Symantec
11:40-12:10
Session 6 - IEEE Security Cyberspace
IEEE Town Hall/Feedback Session, Karl Rauscher - IEEE Ambassador
13:10-14:40
Distinguished Expert Panel - Directions in Telecom
Panel Leader: Carol Davids - IIT
Samuel Rausch - Comcast
Jose DeFrancisco Lopez - ALU
Michael Sandoval - Verizon Wireless
Chris Norton - TAMU
14:55-16:25
Operations Panel - Making the Cloud Work
Panel Leader: Chris Mayer
Kelly Krick - Ericsson
Chunming Qiao - SUNY Buffalo
Said Syed - Verizon Terremark
08:10-08:50
Keynote Address
“Resiliency Challenges in Future Communications Infrastructure”
Hang Nguyen - Intel
8:50-9:55
Segment 3 - Beyond Macro Cell Sites
Segment Chair: Fran Walton - Verizon Wireless
9:00-9:50
Session 7 - Tools in the Toolbox
Session Chair: Patrick Casey - Verizon Wireless
Coordination in heterogeneous deployments, Stephen Grant - Ericsson
Small Cells: From Concept to Reality, Abby Knowles - Verizon Wireless
10:05-11:10
Session 8 - Location Solutions (ex. DAS/In-building)
Session Chair: Mike Ryan - Verizon Wireless
Beyond the Macro - Achieving the Unwired Enterprise, Steve Widowski - Ericsson
In-building Solutions - Licensed Spectrum (Neutral and Other), Jose DeFrancisco Lopez - ALU
LTE Broadcast-Revolutionizing Video, Dipankar Ray - Ericsson
11:10-12:00
Session 9 - Security of Small Cell Networks
Session Chair: Bob Lesenowich - Applied Communication Sciences
Layered Security: It’s built-in, not bolt-on, Art King - SpiderCloud
Backhaul Security Considerations and Implementation Options, Peter Staxon - Ericsson
Conference Closing Remarks, Martin Guldberg
Last updated on Wednesday, July 02, 2014